Educational Facts & Figures of Gujarat

Updated on: Apr 17, 2013
The following tables give the latest figures of primary schools, upper primary schools and area-wise distribution of schools in Gujarat.

Percentage of Primary Schools Under Different Management


YearGovt.Local Body(LB)Govt. + LBPrivate AidedPrivate Un-aided
1973-7450.8842.4793.345.011.64
1978-7938.9655.0393.994.421.59
1986-8741.3751.7193.084.342.57
1993-9444.6347.4792.103.784.12
1996-9747.7843.8891.663.345.00
2001-02*47.4543.4790.923.076.01

Percentage of Upper Primary Schools Under Different Managements


YearGovt.Local Body(LB)Govt. + LBPrivate AidedPrivate Un-aided
1973-7450.7126.8677.5717.754.67
1978-7940.3138.1378.4416.904.66
1986-8742.7932.3375.1216.308.58
1993-9445.9433.5179.459.5311.02
1996-9746.4129.1375.5410.2514.20
2001-02*47.3629.0576.417.8115.77

Percentage of High/Higher Secondary Schools Under Different Managements


YearGovt.Local Body(LB)Govt. + LBPrivate AidedPrivate Un-aided
1973-7426.5410.8537.3957.025.59
1978-7930.448.7139.1557.303.55
1986-8737.497.7345.2244.799.99
1993-9437.769.2947.0537.7815.17
1996-9738.966.7445.7036.2018.10
2001-02*36.166.2942.4533.9923.56

Area-wise Primary Schools

NoDistrictRural
area
Urban areaTotal
1Ahmedabad124311632406
2Amreli806172978
3Anand10401741214
4Banaskantha19722222194
5Bharuch10861451231
6Bhavnagar10572941351
7Dahod19291392068
8Dang40914423
9Gandhinagar432263695
10Jamnagar9533301283
11Junagadh12944431737
12Kheda16711701841
13Kutch13512321583
14Mehsana8652951160
15Narmada74331774
16Navsari73091821
17Panchmahal20662922358
18Patan83294926
19Porbandar25980339
20Rajkot14514811932
21Sabarkantha24232572680
22Surat18857172602
23Surendranagar9261851111
24Vadodara20696392708
25Valsad1003831086
 Total30495700637501

Secondary and Higher Secondary Schools

Sr.DistrictSecondaryHigher SecondaryTotal
BoysGirlsTotalBoysGirlsTotalBoysGirlsTotal
1Ahmedabad433294623292935876258820
2Amreli120612632134515219171
3Anand156121687177822719246
4Banaskantha12641304495317013183
5Bharuch22762337878530513318
6Bhavnagar15591647678323116247
7Dahod1751218735195421031241
8Dang32015335891110040926435
9Gandhinagar1811931421223
10Jamnagar139121516146520016216
11Junagadh401411711857259
12Kheda603636877512810138
13Kutch15391625245620513218
14Mehsana364401341749857
15Narmada29312305108211040114415
16Navsari186131996887625421275
17Panchmahal1384142501511885193
18Patan168817663137623121252
19Porbandar27821299114912339230422
20Rajkot394184121014414549562557
21Sabarkantha2178225173918239017407
22Surat95196422441373140
23Surendranagar307163232151322852229551
24Vadodara328213491722219450043543
25Valsad13581433083816516181
 Total469725349502104254235868015077308

Census YearCrude Literacy RatesChange in percent points
PersonsMaleFemalePersonsMaleFemale
19015.359.830.60---
19115.9210.561.050.570.730.45
19217.1612.211.811.241.650.76
19319.5015.592.932.343.381.12
194116.1024.907.306.609.314.37
195116.6724.957.930.570.050.63
196124.0234.4412.957.359.495.02
197129.4539.4518.695.435.015.74
198136.2346.8924.826.787.446.13
199142.8452.7432.176.615.857.35
200155.3064.1345.8412.4611.3913.67
Subscribe to our newsletter